Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

lycos.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for lycos.com below:

 

Add review

lycos.com


 

 

lycos.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: lycos.com

Google Index:
View lycos.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View lycos.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View lycos.com Bing Links
History:
View lycos.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  lycos.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  15,705
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  10,271
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  110,632
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $41,291.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
61.25%
Referral:
31.99%
Search:
6.74%
Social:
0.02%
Paid:
0%

lycos.com receives about 34,656 special visitors and 77,976 (2.25 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $419.77/day from advertising revenue. Estimated www service value is $273,190.46. According to Alexa Traffic Rank lycos.com is ranked number 34,467 in the globe and 0.00246% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Waltham, Massachusetts, 02451, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on lycos.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
webmail.lycos.com
25.05%12.86%1.2
ypresults.lycos.com
21.45%12.86%1.4
mail.lycos.com
20.66%11.86%1.3
lycos.com
15.80%6.99%1.0
angelfire.lycos.com
12.38%8.72%1.6
search.lycos.com
12.01%11.26%2.1
registration.lycos.com
9.33%7.58%1.9
tripod.lycos.com
8.67%8.35%2.2
search6.lycos.com
3.32%1.54%1.1
publish.lycos.com
2.69%7.49%6.3
info.lycos.com
1.84%1.17%1.4
news.lycos.com
1.52%0.67%1
helpdesk.lycos.com
1.06%1.55%3
search26.lycos.com
1.02%0.66%1
search15.lycos.com
0.99%0.52%1
weather.lycos.com
0.81%0.36%1
search20.lycos.com
0.80%0.45%1
domains.lycos.com
0.73%0.78%2
search3.lycos.com
0.59%0.37%1
search13.lycos.com
0.58%0.26%1
search4.lycos.com
0.46%0.22%1
search17.lycos.com
0.43%0.19%1
search1.lycos.com
0.41%0.23%1
search12.lycos.com
0.34%0.25%2
search14.lycos.com
0.33%0.16%1
search18.lycos.com
0.17%0.09%1
OTHER
0%2.54%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  21
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

lycos.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 42.5%34.3%13755
India 7.7%14.6%17215
Canada 5.3%4.1%10840
China 4.8%4.0%43490
Spain 4.6%5.1%12080
Italy 4.2%2.3%18865
United Kingdom 3.7%5.1%21177
Argentina 3.6%1.7%7908
Germany 2.3%1.8%47631
Mexico 1.9%2.5%16997
Peru 1.4%3.7%5011
Brazil 1.1%1.0%51102
France 1.1%0.5%72619
Nigeria 1.0%0.8%16197
Austria 1.0%0.4%19585
Pakistan 0.8%1.5%17841
Turkey 0.6%2.1%33064
Australia 0.5%0.7%51375
Indonesia 0.5%1.0%34557

lycos.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
81
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
67
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
98

More details:

Where do visitors go on lycos.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
webmail.lycos.com
25.05%12.86%1.2
ypresults.lycos.com
21.45%12.86%1.4
mail.lycos.com
20.66%11.86%1.3
lycos.com
15.80%6.99%1.0
angelfire.lycos.com
12.38%8.72%1.6
search.lycos.com
12.01%11.26%2.1
registration.lycos.com
9.33%7.58%1.9
tripod.lycos.com
8.67%8.35%2.2
search6.lycos.com
3.32%1.54%1.1
publish.lycos.com
2.69%7.49%6.3
info.lycos.com
1.84%1.17%1.4
news.lycos.com
1.52%0.67%1
helpdesk.lycos.com
1.06%1.55%3
search26.lycos.com
1.02%0.66%1
search15.lycos.com
0.99%0.52%1
weather.lycos.com
0.81%0.36%1
search20.lycos.com
0.80%0.45%1
domains.lycos.com
0.73%0.78%2
search3.lycos.com
0.59%0.37%1
search13.lycos.com
0.58%0.26%1
search4.lycos.com
0.46%0.22%1
search17.lycos.com
0.43%0.19%1
search1.lycos.com
0.41%0.23%1
search12.lycos.com
0.34%0.25%2
search14.lycos.com
0.33%0.16%1
search18.lycos.com
0.17%0.09%1
OTHER
0%2.54%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 26,746$306.77
United Kingdom 3,977$24.78
Canada 3,197$22.41
India 11,384$18.22
China 3,119$9.64
Germany 1,404$6.78
Italy 1,793$6.26
Spain 3,977$4.41
Australia 546$4.11
Peru 2,885$3.09
Mexico 1,949$1.89
France 390$1.83
Turkey 1,637$1.78
Nigeria 624$1.63
Argentina 1,326$1.58
Brazil 780$1.38
Pakistan 1,170$1.24
Austria 312$1.01
Indonesia 780$0.96

www.lycos.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-04-13
Domain Age:
23 years 3 months 10 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: lycos.com
Registry Domain ID: 2288182_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2018-05-17T21:16:40Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-13T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2026-04-14T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Lycos NIC Admin
Registrant Organization: Lycos, Inc
Registrant Street: 100 Fifth Ave
Registrant City: Waltham
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 02451
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7813702700
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.7813702700
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email:
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Lycos NIC Admin
Admin Organization: Lycos, Inc
Admin Street: 100 Fifth Ave
Admin City: Waltham
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 02451
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7813702700
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.7813702700
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Lycos NIC Admin
Tech Organization: Lycos, Inc
Tech Street: 100 Fifth Ave
Tech City: Waltham
Tech State/Province: MA
Tech Postal Code: 02451
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7813702700
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.7813702700
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email:
Name Server: ns2.lycos.com
Name Server: ns7.lycos.com
Name Server: ns3.lycos.com
Name Server: ns1.lycos.com
Name Server: ns4.lycos.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-05-17T21:16:40Z <<<

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for details purposes only, and to help persons in obtaining info about or similar to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you accept to abide by the following terms of use: you accept that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: LYCOS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 2288182_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2018-05-17T21:16:11Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-13T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2026-04-14T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS1.LYCOS.COM
Name Server: NS2.LYCOS.COM
Name Server: NS3.LYCOS.COM
Name Server: NS4.LYCOS.COM
Name Server: NS7.LYCOS.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-07-23T15:29:43Z <<<

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to support persons in obtaining information
about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL A 209.202.251.2 300 A 209.202.251.1 300 SOA 2560 Mname invisible.lycos.com Rname nic-tech.lycos-inc.com Serial Number 1531737110 Refresh 16384 Retry 2048 Expire 1048576 Minimum TTL 0 TXT 3600 MX mx.lycos.com.cust.b.hostedemail.com 600 NS ns3.lycos.com 1765 NS ns4.lycos.com 1765 NS ns7.lycos.com 1765 NS ns2.lycos.com 1765 NS ns1.lycos.com 1765

 

lycos.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/jquery-1.10.1.min.js

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/bootstrap.css (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/carousel.css (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/custom.css (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/font-awesome.css (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/ie10-viewport-bug-workaround.css (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/slider_prev.css (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/us/newadd.css (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/images/facebook.png (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/images/twitter.png (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/images/weather/frontpage/mostly_cloudy.png (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/in/lycoslogo.png (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/in/search-icon.png (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/lang-icon.png (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/us/slider/slider_us1.jpg (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/us/slider/slider_us2.jpg (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/us/slider/slider_us3.jpg (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/bootstrap.min.js (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/dog_in.js (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/ie10-viewport-bug-workaround.js (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/prev_next.js (expiration not specified)
ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/jquery-1.10.1.min.js (expiration not specified)
lycos.com/css/in/fonts.css (30 minutes)
gum.criteo.com/sync?c=30&r=2&j=cr_handle_data_a (60 minutes)
scripts.lycos.com/jquery-addons/jquery.cookie-1.4.1.js (6 hours)

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the player to scroll horizontally. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportSize the page content to the viewport to provide a better player experience.

The page content is 733 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <iframe id="__switch_placeholder_0" src="javascript:" name="__switch_placeholder_0" class="switch_request_frame"> falls outside the viewport.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 14KiB (75% reduction).

Compressing image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=14881141&p=37855&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&gdpr=1&gdpr_consent=&sec=1 should save 4.5KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing ads.pubmatic.com/AdServer/js/userSync.js should save 2.8KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=14881141&p=30***&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&gdpr=1&gdpr_consent=&sec=1 should save 2.3KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing simage2.pubmatic.com/AdServer/Pug?vcode=bz0yJnR5cGU9MSZqcz0xJmNvZGU9Mjk0NSZ0bD0xMjk2MDA=&piggybackCookie=a9c24ccf-2f7d-4915-a61c-010df7cbd340 should save 1.5KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing simage2.pubmatic.com/AdServer/Pug?vcode=bz0yJnR5cGU9MSZqcz0xJmNvZGU9MzMxOSZ0bD0xMjk2MDA=&ev=1&ev=1&piggybackCookie=ybGx4PFdruqj&pid=557219 should save 1.5KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=14881141&p=60568&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&gdpr=0&gdpr_consent=&sec=1&kdntuid=1 should save 1.4KiB (61% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 13.8KiB (28% reduction).

Compressing ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/us/slider/slider_us3.jpg should save 7.3KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/in/search-icon.png should save 2.7KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing and resizing ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/images/weather/frontpage/mostly_cloudy.png should save 2.3KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/lang-icon.png should save 1.5KiB (50% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too little for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="advertising.lycos.com">Advertise With Us</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="fa…rantDigitalLTD"></a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.4KiB (32% reduction).

Minifying ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/prev_next.js should save 1.8KiB (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=14881141&p=30***&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&gdpr=1&gdpr_consent=&sec=1 should save 1.5KiB (50% reduction).
Minifying scripts.lycos.com/jquery-addons/jquery.cookie-1.4.1.js should save 563B (42% reduction) after compression.
Minifying ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/dog_in.js should save 280B (46% reduction) after compression.
Minifying ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/ie10-viewport-bug-workaround.js should save 219B (50% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.7KiB (53% reduction).

Minifying simage2.pubmatic.com/AdServer/Pug?vcode=bz0yJnR5cGU9MSZqcz0xJmNvZGU9Mjk0NSZ0bD0xMjk2MDA=&piggybackCookie=a9c24ccf-2f7d-4915-a61c-010df7cbd340 should save 1.5KiB (99% reduction).
Minifying simage2.pubmatic.com/AdServer/Pug?vcode=bz0yJnR5cGU9MSZqcz0xJmNvZGU9MzMxOSZ0bD0xMjk2MDA=&ev=1&ev=1&piggybackCookie=ybGx4PFdruqj&pid=557219 should save 1.5KiB (99% reduction).
Minifying lycos.com/ should save 608B (18% reduction) after compression.
Minifying delivery.e.switchadhub.com/adserver/meta_web.php?zone_id=7305&instance_id=0 should save 108B (19% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (28% reduction).

Minifying ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/carousel.css should save 503B (53% reduction) after compression.
Minifying ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/custom.css should save 232B (11% reduction) after compression.
Minifying ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/ie10-viewport-bug-workaround.css should save 226B (79% reduction) after compression.
Minifying ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/slider_prev.css should save 150B (25% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Flycos.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$78.19
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,345.65
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$28,538.76
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
13,194
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
395,806
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
4,815,642

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 4,814$55.22
Canada 799$5.60
India 3,188$5.10
United Kingdom 636$3.96
Germany 407$1.97
China 405$1.25
Italy 305$1.06
Spain 756$0.84
Australia 109$0.82
Indonesia 452$0.56
Pakistan 374$0.40
Peru 289$0.31
Austria 81$0.26
Argentina 186$0.22
France 43$0.20
Mexico 175$0.17
Turkey 115$0.12
Brazil 47$0.08
Nigeria 12$0.03

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?